Students of Inha University in Tashkent won $136,000 in the Global Best M-GOV Award
On February 13, 2023, at the World Government Summit 2023 in Dubai, UAE, the team of IUT ENGINEERS from Uzbekistan representing Inha University in Tashkent participated in the prestigious Global Best M-GOV Award.
The IUT ENGINEERS team consists of five students from Inha University in Tashkent: Javokhir Shomuratov, Azizullo Temirov, Valisher Alisherov, Khusan Rashidov and Mehrol Bazarov. The students took 🏆second place among 1027 teams in the Global Best M-GOV Award and received a prize in the amount of $136,000 with the “Don’t waste” project.
“Don’t waste” is a mobile application where the user can quickly and easily donate to those in need or sell food. If the food is no longer edible, users can donate food scraps to farmers to feed their animals and livestock.. With these features “Don’t waste” prevents food waste and greenhouse effects.